Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice


This is the privacy notice of The Box London (“TBL “Get Fit Not Hit”). Our address is: Club Des Sport East Acton Lane, W3 7HB.
In all matters regarding your privacy or this notice, you should contact Ali at alijamal1@hotmail.co.uk.

 

Introduction


We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information.
This privacy notice tells you how we process information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.
The notice covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. It tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.
We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.
Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (the Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal information. We do this now, by requesting that you read the pages at http://www.knowyourprivacyrights.org
Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

 

Data we process


We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you. We have collated these into groups as follows:
Your “Identity Information” includes information such as first name, last name, title, date of birth, and other identifiers that you may have provided at some time.
Your “Contact Information” includes information such as billing address, delivery address, email address, telephone numbers and any other information you have given to us for the purpose of communication.
“Transaction Information” includes details about payments or communications to and from you and information about products and services you have purchased from us.
“Technical Information” includes you internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
We may aggregate anonymous data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Anonymous data is data that does not identify you as an individual. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal information in law because it does not reveal your identity.
However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal information so that it can identify you in any way, we treat the combined data as personal information and it will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.


Special personal information


As part of the registration procedure, we collect information about your health. We do this so that we are better able to act appropriately and quickly if there is a medical emergency. We do not use this information for any other purpose.
We do not collect any other special personal information about you.


If you do not provide personal information we need


Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform that contract. In that case, we may have to stop providing a service to you. If so, we will notify you of this at the time.


The bases on which we process information about you


The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.
If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.
If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

 

Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you


When you register as a student, buy a product or service from our website, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.
In order to carry out our obligations under that contract, notably to provide you with our services and products, we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information, including Identity Information, Contact Information and Transaction Information.
We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.
We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.


Information we process with your consent


Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information such as Technical Information.
Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.
We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.
You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.


Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

 


We may process the information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.

  • Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to:

  • whether the same objective could be achieved through other means

  • whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm

  • whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so

  • For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:
    - record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our business
    - protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party
    - insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage business ris
    protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so


Information we process because we have a legal obligation


Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.
For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.
This may include your personal information.


Specific uses of information you provide to us


Information relating to your method of payment


Payment information is not taken by us or transferred to us.
At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the website of Wix.com. That page is branded to look like a page on our website, but it is not controlled by us.

 

Cookies


Our website uses cookies for security purposes and to track which pages you visit.
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.
Cookies are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use. For example, our website hosting provider, Wix.com, uses cookies for security purposes. 
Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one visit (known as a session), one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.
Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.


Personal identifiers from your browsing activity


Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.
This information is Technical Information, recorded for security purposes. Theoretically, if combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally.


Other matters


Data may be processed outside the European Union


Our business is based in the UK.
Our website hosting provider, Wix, is based in Israel. Israel is considered by the European Commission to offer an adequate level of protection for the personal information of EU Member State residents.
Your personal information may be stored through Wix’s data storage, databases and the general Wix applications. Data is stored on secure servers behind a firewall.

Your data may be maintained, processed and stored by Wix and their authorised affiliates and service providers in the United States of America, in Europe (including in Lithuania, Germany and Ukraine), in Israel, and in other jurisdictions as necessary for the proper delivery of their services and/or as may be required by law.

Wix affiliates and service providers that store or process your data on Wix’s behalf are each contractually committed to keep it protected and secured, in accordance with industry standards and regardless of any lesser legal requirements which may apply in their legal jurisdiction.
Wix’s full privacy policy can be viewed at: https://www.wix.com/about/privacyControl over your own information


Control over your own information


It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes.
At any time you may contact us to request that we provide you with the personal information we hold about you.
When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.


Use of our website by children


If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian.
We collect data about all users of and visitors regardless of age, and we anticipate that some of those users and visitors will be children.
We do not sell products or provide services for purchase by children, nor do we market to children. Products for children are intended to be bought by adults on their behalf.


Communicating with us


When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.
We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you.


Complaining


If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if you have any complaint then you should tell us.
When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us. We use that information to resolve your complaint.
If the complaint relates to content we have posted on our website or a social media account, then if we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall remove the content while we investigate.
If we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not correspond with you about it.
If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.
If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration. 
If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/. We would, however, appreciate the opportunity to talk to you about your concern before you approach the ICO.


Encryption of data sent between us


We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.
Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

 

Retention period for personal data


Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:
to provide you with the services you have requested;
to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;
to support a claim or defence in court.  
 


Compliance with the law


Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.
However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

 

Review of this privacy policy


We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.
If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White YouTube Icon
the box london

TRAINING BOXING EVENTS

The Pavilion Club Des Sports

East Acton Lane,
London, W3 7HB

Tel: 07854757888

alijamal1@hotmail.co.uk

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White YouTube Icon

© 2020 by THE BOX LONDON | Designed with passion by VISion

GET IN TOUCH
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White YouTube Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
The Box London Logo.png